FIRENZECARD Privacy Notice (ex art. 13 Reg. UE 2016/679 – GDPR) “REGULATION FOR THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA”

 

Please be informed that, under terms of Article 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196 dated June 30 2003 (“Regulation for the protection of personal data”), all communicated data are subject to processing by the Municipality, in accordance with the above-mentioned law. This “processing” includes any operation or series of operations concerning “the gathering, registration, organization, conservation, consultation, elaboration, modification, ion, extraction, comparison, interconnection, withholding, communication, diffusion, cancellation and destruction of the data, even if these are not recorded in a databank.”

 

The data will be handled in compliance with legal and conventional obligations, and said processing will be carried out (including processing by electronic means) in such a way as to guarantee the protection and privacy of the aforementioned data. In accordance with Article 13, Section 1, Subdivisions b) and c), it is emphasized that the Municipality’s processing of the personal data is essential for complying with legal obligations and that, therefore, the non-submittal of said data will make it impossible to have access to the service.

 

It should be emphasized that the data will be disclosed to a third party only in compliance with specific legal obligations, or in the event that said disclosure becomes necessary or desirable for the functioning of the service. It should be clarified, furthermore, that the “Controller” of the processed data is the Municipality of Florence. Moreover, Article 7 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003, whose text is available in its entirety further on, confers specific rights to the interested party in order to guarantee the proper acquisition and use of the processed data and, in particular: 1. The interested party has the right to obtain the confirmation of the existence or non-existence of personal data concerning him/herself, even if not yet recorded, and their communication to him/her in an intelligible form. 2. The interested party has the right to be informed of the following: a. the source of the personal data; b. the purposes and procedures of the processing; c. the procedures applied in the case of processing carried out by electronic means; d. the personal details of the data controller, of the data processors and the designated representative pursuant to Article 5, paragraph 2; e. the parties or category of parties to which the personal data may be communicated or that may gain knowledge of the same as a designated representative in Italy, as managers or appointees.

 

3. The interested party has the right to obtain: a. the updating of, amendments of, or, whenever desired, the incorporation of the data; b. the deletion, transformation into an anonymous form or the withholding of the data that were processed in violation of the law, including those whose storage was not necessary for the purposes for which the data were collected or subsequently processed; c. certification that the operations described under Subdivisions a) and b) including their contents have been brought to the notice of those to whom the data were communicated or disclosed, unless said compliance is shown to be impossible or involves the use of manifestly disproportionate means compared to the right being safeguarded.

 

4. The interested party has the right to oppose the following, in whole or in part: a. for legitimate reasons, the processing of data concerning him/herself, even if relevant to the aim of the collection; b. the processing of personal data concerning him/herself for the purpose of sending advertising or direct sales material or of conducting market research or business communications.